There are approximately 155,693 public water systems in the United States [1]. They are classified in three tiers:
[…] Like other government and municipal entities, water utilities have budget limitations. Accordingly, introducing new IT that requires ongoing updates, monitoring, and maintenance, necessitates additional investment to defend against public safety and national security threats to these critical infrastructure elements. It is a horrible day when corporate America is attacked. It can be deadly if water supplies are impacted.
Under the authority of the SDWA, 40 CFR § 142.16(b)(3) and (o)(2) already required states to conduct periodic audits or “sanitary surveys” of PWSs. In particular, the regulations require that these sanitary surveys include “an onsite review of the water source (identifying sources of contamination using results of source water assessments where available), facilities, equipment, operation, maintenance, and monitoring compliance of a public water system to evaluate the adequacy of the system, its sources and operations, and the distribution of safe drinking water.” 40 CFR § 142.16(b)(3). The EPA’s memorandum states that the new cybersecurity evaluation requirement merely clarifies what is meant to be included in the onsite review of “equipment” and “operation.”